PRIVACY STATEMENT

  • PRIVACY ACT - 1988

     

    Finning & Company Pty. Ltd. respects the right to privacy of all our clients and customers.  As an organization which is required to disclose personal information as a part of the services we provide, we are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act - 1988.  These Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us.  However, the activities of all organizations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the Principles.

     

    In our agency business we use personal information collected from sellers and landlords for the purpose it was collected which is to act as their agent and to perform our obligations under our agreement with them.  We may also use that information for the purposes of communicating various information to them in the future, even if our duties as their agent have ceased, and in providing the information they agree to this unless they advise us differently.

     

    We may disclose this information to other parties including, but not limited to, legal representatives, financial institutions, municipalities and valuers as required to perform our duties under our agreement, to achieve the other purposes specified above or as permitted under the Privacy Act - 1988.

     

    Real estate and tax law requires some of this information to be collected.  If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act on our clients behalf effectively or at all.

     

    Personal information collected by us from buyers in the course of transacting a sale may also be disclosed to other parties including, but not limited to, legal representatives, financial institutions, municipalities and valuers as required in order to perform our duties as the selling agents in a transaction and to achieve other purposes as permitted under the Privacy Act - 1988.  We may also use that information to contact such buyers in the future.  In providing this information to us at the time of the sale they agree to this unless they advise us differently.

     

    Personal information collected by us in the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy is necessary for us to verify a tenant's identity, to process and evaluate the tenant's application and to manage the tenancy.  Personal information collected about a tenant in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including through property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties as permitted by the Privacy Act - 1988 including to the landlord, referees, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases.  Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us.  If a tenant fails to comply with their obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases.

     

    If this information is not provided, we may not be able to process a tenant's application and manage the tenancy.

     

    If any person would like to contact us or access the information which we hold on them, they can do so by contacting us in person at our office: 148 High Street, Cranbourne or by telephone: (03) 5996 1200 or by fax: (03) 5996 1445 or by email: finning@finning.com.au.  Persons who wish to may also correct their information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

     

    Rick Lauretta

    Managing Director

    Finning & Company Pty. Ltd.

    21st December 2001.